Misskittygirl's

Sumptuous Soaps



Your Subtitle text

 
A 20# batch of our popular Peppermint Oatmeal
custom made for one of our corporate clients
Due to the popularity of many of our soaps,
we are now pouring in larger molds. 
We pour our batches in 8# & 20# molds.


What is Soap?

Soap is probably not what you think it is.  If you ever read the back of a bottle from a popular bath soap company, you will see all kinds of chemicals listed.  Things you probably have difficulty pronouncing, let alone knowing what they are! 

Real, true, honest to goodness soap is a mixture of fats and salt.  That's really it!  The fats can be most any kind...animal, or vegetable.  The salt is sodium hydroxide, also known as lye.  (Ever see Fight Club?...I hear that a lot!).

All of my soaps are Vegetable Oil based, unless otherwise noted in the description.  I also try to use natural essential oils for fragrance, but some of my soaps use a fragrance oil.  All of the fragrance oils I use are phthalate free.  Click here for more information on phthalates and their use in cosmetics and fragrances.

Cold Process soaps are made by mixing the oils with the lye, which creates a reaction called Saponification.  To saponify or saponification literally means, "to become soap".  The mixture is then hand blended, then poured into a mold to complete the saponification process.  After about 24-48 hours, we unmold the soap and cut into bars and it's set out to cure for 4-6 weeks.  The curing process allows the soap to tie up any loose ends of saponification, and allows the water in the bars to evaporate, creating a very mild and nice hard bar of soap.  It should also be noted that Cold Process soap retains the natural glycerin that is created in the saponification process, which makes the soap very moisturizing! 

In addition to the natural glycerin, the nutrient oils we add at the end of the blending process retain their benefits and help add to the moisturizing properties of the soap.


**Click here for a printable list of ingredients in our Glycerin Soaps


Oils & Butters*

Each oil used in the soap making process has a benefit to its use.  Listed here are a few of the oils that we may currently use in our soaps or use in the future. In addition to oils, we sometimes use butters such as cocoa, shea or mango! 


Avocado Oil
- Contains protein, amino acids and fairly large amounts of vitamins A, D and E.  This oil is very rich and believed to be moisturizing as well as healing.  The components in avocado oil are believed to soften skin, regenerate cells and heal scaly and flaky skin.


Coconut Oil - A common ingredient in soap making, coconut oil provides fluffy lather and makes for a very hard bar of soap.


Mango ButterMango butter is an exotic oil with natural emollient properties.  Cold pressed and rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes.  It is said that Mango Butter provides improvements and benefits in the treatment of dry skin, relieves itching, makes a great shaving cream, & a wonderfully moisturizing lip balm! 
***Note from Misskittygirl:  I love this butter and use it in it's raw form as a lip moisturizer/gloss, as my eye cream, cuticle cream, and anywhere else I am needing extra moisture.  Texture is like butter, and melts on skin contact.***


Shea Butter -  Another fabulous butter!!  This butter is also known as African karite butter and is harvested from African butter trees.  Remarkably high in unsaponifiable fats makes this delicious butter one of the perfect nutrients in soap.  Gentle enough for use on sensitive skin and nourishing to all skin types.  GOOD STUFF!

Palm Kernel Oil
-  Palm Kernel Oil (PKO) is harvested from the kernel/seed of the palm fruit.  Palm Oil comes from the fruit itself.  Soaps made with PKO are white, very hard, and lather beautifully.  Used in combination with Coconut Oil, the soap is very bubbly.


Olive Oil -  Olive Oil is a wonderful oil to use in the soap making process.  It is a very good moisturizer, has it's own healing properties and it attracts and holds external moisture to the skin. Olive Oil will not block the skin from performing its usual duties (sweating, releasing sebum and shedding dead skin).  Does not provide much lather on it's own, but when used in a with other oils, it's wonderful!


Jojoba Oil
-  Jojoba oil is the liquid wax produced from the Jojoba plant and has been used for hundreds of years in skin and hair care products.  Added as a nutrient in soap to provide additional moisturizing properties.


Wheat Germ Oil -  Wheat germ oil is a highly rich unrefined oil that is one of the richest sources of Vitamins E, A and D. It also has a high content of proteins and Lecithin.  One of it's many wonderful qualities is it's ability to act as a natural preservative in soap.


Rice Bran Oil
- Rice Bran Oil is a very rich oil that can protect and replenish skin and contains natural antioxidants and Vitamin E.  Contains squalene which is believed to improve skin tone and delay the formation of wrinkles. 


*While all this information is very interesting, we at Misskittygirl Soaps do not make any claims to the benefits of using any of the oils and butters listed.  If you are allergic to any of the ingredients listed, please act responsibly and err on the side of caution and do not use the product.  Thank you.






Solution Graphics